CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86032

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Dept. 733IMP
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC-173-AA
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated December 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 23461 is a woman's jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 23461 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other:. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate remains unchanged.

Style 23461 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division